Wednesday, September 28, 2011

It's like Christmas...in September!

Hiya Peeps!
Whew! What a week. We are SO VERY fortunate to have a Foundation in our district that funds grants for the teachers, and I have been lucky enough to get 1-2 grants for my classroom every year for the last 10 years. It is a HUGE blessing and allows me to introduce really awesome materials and centers to my kiddos that I would NEVER be able to afford on my own. Anyway, the grants are due this Friday! Eeek! So I have been super busy getting those ready.
When I got home today, it was like Christmas arrived on my doorstep! Look what I got, thanks to the lovely Miss Cara Carroll, who posted this AH-MAZING find that she uses in her classroom from Image Stuff! I had to have them, and I got 'em today!



I can't wait to introduce these to my little chitlins tomorrow! I think they will be great motivators for them, AND a wonderful keepsake that they can take home at the end of the year! YAY!


I ALSO got this today, thanks to Doodle Bugs Paper, which is the most DELICIOUS little blog/company EVER!


Isn't she SOOO pretty! I can't wait to take notes tomorrow, even if I have nothing to note about! HA! :)
I'll be back tomorrow with some freebies for math and a little something on owls, which we will be learning about next week. Friday will be my Art post...and then I plan on sleeping the weekend away! (Yeah right! With my oldest daughter's 12 birthday party on Saturday? I'm tired just thinking about it!)
Happy Hump Day, friends!
Kerri B

3 comments:

Tara said...

Love both of those things...I have a Doodle Bugs portfolio...I LOVE! Gonna have to look into the dogtags, those are oh so cute and would be extremely motivating:)

4th Grade Frolics

Sass Class said...

Where di you choose the tags in the second photo??? I am doing this!!!@

Kerri and Lindsay said...

Sass Class...It is an add on pack, and I think it was $7? It is on their website. Aren't they SO CUTE!!
Kerri B

Post a Comment