Tuesday, October 14, 2014

Stitch Fix #5 BABY!!!

Good Evening, Bits and Bobbers!! Kerri here...

The best day of the month arrived last week, when I came home to my beloved teal and brown box sitting on my doorstep. Stitch Fix day had arrived!! Don't know what Stitch Fix is?? Here's the lowdown in 3 easy steps...
  1. Create your Style profile online-easy and fun
  2. Get 5 hand picked items sent to your house in the fabulous teal and brown box.
  3. Keep what you like. Send the rest back in the pre-paid shipping envelope.
That's it. So easy and fun right?? If you keep at least one item of clothing (or accessory, they'll send you those too!), all you pay for is that item. If you send them all back, you simply pay a $20 styling fee. I have NEVER sent all my items back. I always have had great luck with this service. :)



Here is my style card that was included in the box. I was sooo excited with the items that Jessica sent me this month...they were all right up my alley, especially that fabulous dress. SWOON!

And here are all of the gorgeous clothes after I took them out of the box. Aren't the colors gorgeous?? So perfect for Fall!


Okay, here is each item hanging up. I'll let you know what my first impressions were before I tried it on, and then we can commence with the awkward front yard photos taken by my teenage daughter (She just LOVES taking pictures of her dear old mom-NOT!)
So weird!

Item #1-the Polly Abstract Chevron Tie-Waist Tunic by 41 Hawthorn. $48
I was SOOOO stoked when I saw this piece, because my mom got a similar one in her box that was purple and blue, but with wider chevron, and I LOVED it on her! YAY for me getting one of my own!!!



It was a TOTAL winner!! OMG! I love everything about it! I paired it with some black leggings from Target (HOLLA!) and my new Sam Edelman flats that I got at Nordstrom Rack for a very good price (this is exactly what I told my husband, and he rolled his eyes at me). LOVE LOVE LOVE it! And I kept it, of course!

Isn't it just delicious???
Item #2-the Perrie 3/4 Sleeve Paisley Dress by Renee C. $48

I was oh so excited about this dress. It is simply SCREAMING Kerri B. The colors, the print, the style-all perfect for me. I was so excited to try it on...

And then I did try it on, and it was big fat N.O. Waa waa waa waa!! The waist was just all wrong, and it made me feel weird, like I was painting a big neon sign right around my baby bump (from my children that I had 15 and 12 years ago. Ugh, whatever.).  And it made me look wider than I am, and it was too short.

 Poo and double poo, I tell you. I tried it with leggings, a belt, but to no avail. It was just.not.happening, people. DARNIT! Sent back reluctantly....

Item #3-The Moni Stud Detalied 3/4 Sleeve Blouse by Pomelo. $58

These are ALL OVER Pinterest and they seem to be sending them to all of us Stitch Fixers. I was ECSTATIC to finally get one of my own. And the color was soooo purty!!


It did not disappoint either, let me tell you. This was absolutely THE BOMB to wear. Sooo comfy and cute. I especially loved the stud details. Of course I kept it! And I want another one next time, Stitch Fix peeps!! Pretty please??? :)

Item #4-the Reece Embroidered Button-Up Blouse by Skies are Blue. $54

When I first took this out, I was like, "Hmmmm" Is it brown? It is green? It seems kinda wrinkly and see through. However, I really liked the embroidered detail on the shoulders and the fabric was super soft so maybe it would be a winner???

 And it was a TOTAL WINNER! Once I put it on and paired it with my beloved leather flip flops and jeans, it was just fabulous! SOOO darn comfy and cute, and I love how the sleeves could roll up. OHMAGERD....I AM KEEPING IT! 

Item #5-the Shaye Crochet Detail Short Sleeve Blouse by Ezra. When I first saw it, I thought, "Again with the lace, like I'm a grandma or something??" 
And it seemed WAYYY too boxy, but the color was pretty, so maybe it would be nice on??? 
And then I noticed there was a bizarre stain on the front in the shape of a T. Can you see it on the left hand side?? I emailed Stitch Fix and told them about it, and they were so nice, they offered me 15% off the cost to help cover the cost of dry cleaning it to get out the stain. Isn't that awesome?

Unfortunately, after I tried it on, it was just too big and boxy on me, so I had to send this one back too. No worries though, cause I didn't LOVE it like I loved the other ones.


So, there you have it. Another VERY successful Stitch Fix box. I kept 3 out of the 5 items, wore all 3 to school last week, and pretty much felt like a fashion model every day whilst teaching my Firsties. I can't wait to see what they send me next! 
You can sign up for a Fix every month, every 2-3 weeks, or just once to see what it's like, so there is no pressure or subscription required. I LOVE IT even more!



 If you want to try it out and you click this link, I will get a little referral credit, which helps me bring all of these riveting Stitch Fix posts to you. And, it forces my teenage daughter to have to take pictures of me each month, which brings me great joy, and her great angst. WIN WIN WIN!!!

See ya soon, Peeps!! 
XOXO Kerri B







Sunday, October 5, 2014

A few of my favorite things...Oprah style (well, almost)!

Good morning, Bits and Bobbers! Kerri here...

Well, yesterday was 10,000 degrees again her in So. Cal. UGH!! I am OVER it. While the rest of you are wearing boots, and sweaters, and sipping lattes under the beautiful Fall trees, I am sitting here SWEATING profusely, SNEEZING like mad cause of the Santa Ana winds, and running my AC all day long. GROSS.
To top it off, yesterday was my big girl's 15th birthday and she had to run in a cross country meet up in Palos Verdes. In 90 degree heat. Up a GINORMOUS hill. On her birthday. Ugh...

Poor baby! But guess what?? She got a medal, y'all!! What a nice birthday present for her! :)

I am here to share with you pretty much NOTHING educational today. I thought that instead, I would share with you a few of my favorite things, ya know, Oprah style. Except, you don't all win a brand new iPhone 6 at the end. Wah wah wah! Sorry Peeps! :)

Over the past month, I have stumbled across some items whilst, ahem, online shopping, scrolling through Facebook, perusing Instagram, etc. You know, being TOTALLY productive and using my free time to the best of it's advantage! Heh heh heh... 
So I thought I would share them with you!

Number 1-The Book With No Pictures by B.J. Novak (from The Office). I first saw this on Facebook from my friend and fellow Blog Hopper Kelley Dolling (hey girl!!!) and I was literally laughing OUT LOUD. Check out this video...



Funny, right?? Won't your children's just crack themselves up listening to you read it?? OF COURSE they will!
I hopped right over to Amazon and ordered myself up one in about 2 seconds flat, and will be reading it to my Firsties tomorrow! Click on the link below to check it out on Amazon. It's only $10.86!


                                                      

Number 2-Some of you may know that I have an OBSESSION with lipstick. I absolutely MUST wear it while I am teaching. There are no exceptions to this rule. I call lipstick my "source of power" since I am a teaching Super Hero (HELLO!), and all Super Heroes have sources of power, right??
Well, this past summer, my brother's girlfriend (who I ADORE and why won't the kid just marry her already??? SHEESH!!!) introduced me to Jane Iredale makeup, and I was HOOKED. It is called the skincare makeup because it is a mineral makeup that is TOTALLY natural and meant to enhance your skin WITHOUT clogging your pores. I LOVE IT and I have noticed that my face looks so much better since I have started using it!
Jane Iredale sells a lip and cheek stain product that is AMAZING..it LITERALLY stains your lips to the perfect shade of pink whilst keeping them moist and feeling GLORIOUS. Mine just arrived yesterday and I love it. When I don't have time to do the whole lipstick routine, I can swipe this on and make my pale lips have a little color! WIN WIN!!
Here's a 30 second video about it and just a note, the lip stain will pigment each person's lips differently (my lips were stained a much lighter shade on pink than the girl's in the video) ...



And, here's a link to the product:

                                           
Third, here is one more sparkly, pretty thing that I am sort of obsessed with. Have you all heard of Silpada? Silpada is a Sterling Silver jewelry company and they make the most beautiful jewelry!! I was lucky enough to have a wonderful mom in my class last year that sold Silpada and believe you me, I ordered a BUNCH of things from her!
One of my favoritest items that I just actually ordered from her is this sterling silver ring in the perfect shade of blue...
Isn't it SOOOO pretty?? And, you can stack it with other rings or wear it alone. I just LOVE the color!

Here is the link to her website so you can see it closer up and if you decide to order yourself one, reference KB so she knows I sent you :)...

Number 4- (last one, I promise!) Have you all heard of Tart Cherry Concentrate? I found about it when I was up in Seattle this summer. Tart cherries are one of the best antioxidant fruits around, and have SOOO many health benefits, including anti-inflammatory benefits, anti-cancer properties, and are a natural source of melatonin! 
My mom started drinking it every night and her knee pain is completely gone. True Story! My husband and I also drink it every night and we are both sleeping better. We call it our Magical Cherry juice. :) 
Here's a little video on the health benefits of Tart Cherry juice...




Cool, right??
We mix our concentrate with water and keep a big jug of it in the fridge. Every night, we'll have about 6 oz. of it before we go to bed. It really is fabulous people, and it tastes yummy too!
Here is the link (Amazon, of course! My favorite online shopping experience EVER!)...

                                                 

Well,  these are a few of my favorite things right now! A little makeup, something healthy, a little bling, and of course, something for your classroom! :)

I'll be back this week with some classroom goodness (I promise!), and guess what it due to arrive on Monday???? My latest Stitch Fix box!! Oh, happy day!!

XOXO Kerri B

Wednesday, October 1, 2014

A Bum link, a WINNER, and have you heard of Boogie Boards????

Good afternoon, Bits and Bobbers! Kerri here...

So this weekend, Lindsay and I participated in a very cool Fall Facebook hop and offered our Facebook fans 2 very cool Fall freebies! Unfortunately, many of our FB fans could not access those freebies on Sunday, due to overwhelming traffic on Dropbox. POO!!!

Apparently, Dropbox limits the number of views/downloads that can be done in a certain amount of time? Who knew and how annoying, right??

Anyways, Here is the link again for those of you who are interested, and if it stops working again, we are soooo sorry, but there is nothing we can do on our end, and let's all blame Dropbox, okay?? :) 
Click below for the link:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/5gv0ei2nbo53z58/Teacher%20Bits%20and%20Bobs%20Fall%20Freebie.pdf?dl=0


In other news (Stitch Fix news...the very best kind!!!), we have a winner! Drum roll please.....

Aubrie Wilson, you have won a $20 Stitch Fix gift card!! WOOHOO!!!!

I will be emailing you your gift card code tonight, girl!! Go and get your stitch fix on!

And psssst....guess what??? My next box is due to arrive next Tuesday, October 7th!! 
OHMAGAWD!!!!

I am friggin'excited!!

Okay, so let's get down to the real reason I am posting tonight, to tell you all about the magical contraption that I just discovered called a Boogie Board. NOOO, not a boogie board that one would use in the ocean. Ewwww. I hate the beach.

This is the best invention maybe since Stitch Fix! I am dead serious.
Check it out...



This little baby is an 8.5 inch LCD magical writing board that has a built in battery (that will last for like 6,000 hours or something crazy like that) and a stylus that writes on the black screen. I about died when I saw one of the kids at my school using it, and I knew my kids would FLIP OUT if they got to use one. There is a little button that erases the screen and they can write over and over on it. No more nasty dry erase boards and pens that dry out or refuse to wipe off. This thing is MAGIC, I tell you! And they are super sturdy, perfect for little grubby hands.

And, guess what? My kids FLIPPED out with excitement, just like I predicted!!!

Here are some pics of them using the boogie boards in lit. centers...




As you can see, they come in all kinds of colors. 
Pink! Blue! Camo! GREEN!

Every time my kidlets come over to our reading table, they BEG me to use our Boogie Boards. In fact, today we did an activity that did not require my kids to use them and they were M.A.D. at me. I love it!!!
Here is what it looks like in the box. Oh so magical...
Amazon sells these for around $25. Here are some links so you can see the different colors. And, if you have Amazon PRIME (totally worth it, BTW, but soooo dangerous!), you can get your in like 2 days! SCORE!!!
Here are some pics of all the fun colors you can order...





Here is the link so you can check them out on Amazon (this link will show you all the colors)...

                                                                    
Check them out and let me know what you think!!
XOXO Kerri B

Sunday, September 28, 2014

Fabulous Fall Sale - Monday and Tuesday Only!

Happy Sunday night y'all!!  Lindsay here . . .
 
Dontcha just LOVE fall?  The pumpkin spiced lattes . . . trips to the pumpkin patch . . . football every Sunday . . . and let's not forget about the cooler weather!!! (I mean, we SHOULD be getting some cooler weather soon, right????!!!!)
 
Well, what better way to celebrate the fabulous-ness of the fall season than by throwing a lil TPT sale?
 
That's right -  Kerri and I will be having a FABULOUS FALL SALE Monday and Tuesday in our TPT stores!  All items in our stores will be 20% off - a great opportunity to stock up on some fall and winter goodies for the next few months of school!
 
 
You can check out Kerri's store HERE and Lindsay's store HERE.
 
Happy shopping - and have a great week folks!
 
Lindsay

Sunday, September 21, 2014

Stitch Fix #4 and your chance to win a $20 gift card!!!

Happy Sunday, Peeps! Kerri here...
Soooo, last Monday the best day of the month arrived. The day when I received my 4th Stitch Fix box! You might have read about my previous Stitch Fix box here, and my last one was sooooo amazing, I had high hopes for this one. Let me tell you, it did not disappoint. If you don't know what Stitch Fix is, I'll explain it at the end of this post, where you'll also be able to enter to win a $20 Stitch Fix gift card!! Whoot whoot!!

Let's get this party started, shall we???
Here is the beloved teal and brown box sitting on my bed, just waiting to be opened.



Once I opened it, I first looked at the handy Styling card that is included with every box. I LOVE these and I keep them all. They are perforated, so you could (hypothetically) keep them all as separate cards in a file box to refer to. (Not that I am such a dork to do such a thing. Heavens no.)

Here is what they sent me. I always ask for 5 clothing pieces, although you can ask them to send you an accessory, such as jewelry or a scarf, as well. I never do this because I have GOBS of jewelry (it's embarrassing, really) and I'm not really a scarf girl. 
Looks delicious already!!!
Here are the pile of clothes once I took it out of the box. Aren't the colors GORGEOUS??? I ALWAYS ask for the same colors. I can't help it. Coral, teal and blue are my favorites.
Soooo pretty. Like model. Cheerleader. Something pretty.
Next, I'll break down each piece and tell you how much each one costs, plus my first impression when I hung it up, and then you can see what I looked like in each piece. 

DISCLAIMER....I took these pictures at 7 a.m. in the morning before I went to work each day because it was 10000 degrees last week and by the time I got home, I was a HOT, SWEATY, STINKY mess. I feel like there are giant bags under my eyes and I am half awake. UGH. Don't ever get old, peeps. It sucks.  Even my 6th grade daughter was like, "You look tired, mom!" 

Thanks.alot.child.


With that being said, and with the promise that you will ignore my puffy, sleepy face, let's continue shall we??? :)

First up...the Clarita Leopard Print Flutter Sleeve Blouse by COLLECTIVE CONCEPTS. ($38)

I loved the print and the color was spot on, as was the price, but I was a little put off by the flutter sleeves. I am self conscious of my arms (even though I do yoga and try my darndest to get them all toned up!!) and I felt like the flutter sleeves might accentuate my arms in a weird way. Plus, I felt like I might fly away. 


Ok, ok, not too bad. The fluttery sleeves are a little LARGE, but overall, it fit great, I felt comfy in it, and I just LOVE the print. So I kept it! :)


Isn't this print too cute???
Item #2-The Joshua Colored Ankle Jean by Pink Martini in Teal ($44)
These jeans were ADORABLE on the hanger. Thin material, great color and a super good price.
And then I put them on. UGH. Not even close to fitting me right. Just so wrong in all the wrong places, you know what I mean?? I couldn't even stomach taking a picture in them. Too gross.

Sorry, Stitch Fix.  These.were.hideous.

Item #3-the Milan Lace Print Back Pleat Top by 41 Hawthorn ($58).
When I first saw this top, I liked the material and the navy and white color, but the lace was just not me. I kept thinking, "Too grandma! When do I ever wear ANYTHING lace??" Plus, it was little spendy. Not looking good girls.

And then....I tried it on. And fell in love. And felt completely cute it it. And decided that maybe I'm turning into a grandma??? Whatevers. Totally keeping it!!!!

This is the beauty of Stitch Fix. I NEVER EVER would have even entertained trying this on in a store, and it turn out it is my favorite piece of all. I got about a thousand compliments on this when I wore it to school! Seriously...Stitch Fix nailed it!
I love it in sooo many ways!!!


Lovely. just lovely.

Item #4-the Taya Flutter Sleeve Silk Blouse by Daniel Rainn ($74)

This was just beautiful. The color was perfect, the cut was great, except...again with the flutter sleeves??? And silk, WAYYYY too high maintenance for this girl. I haven't walked into a dry cleaner since forever. In fact, I don't even know where the nearest dry cleaner is. Plus, it was SUPER expensive! DARN DARN DARN.  Not keeping.

And, it was so pretty on. Poo and double poo.
Item #5-the Florence Colorblocked Dress by 41 Hawthorn ($68)
This dress was fabulous! I had asked for a shorter dress to wear to school and Stitch Fix DID NOT disappoint. It was so so cute and comfy and the colors were great!!


And absolutely fabulous on!!! Kept it!!!

So, there you have it! Stitch Fix #4 was the BOMB, as usual. I kept 3 of the 5 items this time, wore all 3 to school last week, and got GOBS of compliments from all of my teacher friends! I'm telling you, I felt VERY fancy!
After I checked out, I made sure to leave SUPER detailed notes and what worked and didn't work for me. For instance, I told them NO MORE SILK EVER or flutter sleeves for that matter, and to please reference my Stitch Fix Pinterest Board, which I keep adding too every time I see something cute that is my style!

So what is Stitch Fix??

1. Create a Style profile on the Stitch Fix Website


2. Have 5 handpicked items that fit your style profile delivered to your house.


3. Keep what you like and check out online. Send back the rest in a


pre-paid envelope.


4. Look fabulous at w
ork or while you're out playing!!


It takes about 10 minutes to fill out your style profile online, and it is super fun and easy, because you get to choose different outfits that best represent you. I love this part! You can also go back in and tweak your profile, which I have done several times. Just for fun!


This really is the easiest service in the world. There is no pressure to keep anything. If you don't like anything, they charge you a $20 styling fee, but if you keep at least one item, the $20 fee goes toward the cost of that item, and shipping is FREE both ways. Easy peasy lemon squeezy!!


You can also schedule your fixes to come just once, monthly, or 


every 2-3 weeks. I started out with just once, and then after it came 

and I realized how RAD it is, I decided to switch to monthly. It is 

so much fun to look forward to each month!!

If you sign up using my referral link (I'm so grateful when people use my link!! Thank you so much!), I get a small referral fee which goes toward the purchases of my own Fixes, and I can keep blogging about it and showing you all my awkward pictures! :)


Wanna win a $20 Stitch Fix gift card to use on your very own Fix?? Enter the Rafflecopter below! I'll choose a winner next weekend! YAY!!

a Rafflecopter giveaway

Saturday, September 20, 2014

Five for Fraturday! And our Trashy Crafter WINNER!!

Good Morning, Bits and Bobbers!! Kerri here...

I'm linking up with Kacey from Doodle Bugs Teaching for her weekly Five for Friday linky party, but since last night I was pretty much good for nothing but laying on the couch in an exhausted heap, it'll have to be a Five for Fraturday post!

It has been HOT here this week.
 Like "I'm officially in HELL' hot.
Like "My classroom is 90 degrees (NOT exaggerating) because I have no air conditioning because I teach near the beach and it NEVER gets hot at the beach" hot.
My wonderful parents realized how dire our situation has become so guess what they did for us????
TADA!!!
Oh HAPPY DAY!!! Can you believe this??? We set it up in the front of the room that's the hottest and it was gloriously cool ALL DAY yesterday! Is it not the most beautiful sight ever?? I have decided that...
A) it is a male air conditioner
B) it is officially my new boyfriend (my husband totally understands, trust me)
C) He is British and shall henceforth be known as Benedict Cumberbatch the Second.
SWOON!!


We started our unit on Apples this week and did all sorts of apple activities and learned about Johnny Appleseed. Here are some pics of our week...

I asked the kids to bring in apples so we could sort and graph them (FREEBIE) and use them to make applesauce next week...
 Look at how many apples they brought in!! I'm telling you, my families this year are AMAZING! I think we can make applesauce for the entire school with all these apples!!


We did our first direct draw of Johnny Appleseed and added him to our apple trees...cute!


And made an apple life cycle flow map...

My Johnny Appleseed Centers are next week. There's just too much apple goodness to fit into just one week!

We started our Back to School super sentences book from my Super Sentence Unit and they kids went CRAZY!! They LOVED it!!! They said (and I quote), "I like writing super sentences, Mrs. B!"
Well, there you go.




I am ADDICTED to the British crime Drama called Happy Valley. It's on Netflix. People, if you like British television and you have Netflix and you like a good cop/crime/drama, then
 HOLY CANNOLI!
For heavens sake, stop what you're doing.
Find it on Netflix. If you don't have Netflix, get it. It's worth every penny.
Sit for the next 6 hours and watch the entire season.
It's that good people. It's that good.

My 4th Stitch Fix came this week!!!

Oh, sooooo good! I'm going to blog all about it tomorrow, however, here is what I have to tell you about this one.
Never, ever, ever, take a picture of yourself wearing your new clothes first thing in the morning if you are 40 years old and tired as hell. Not pretty. I don't recommend it.
You'll see tomorrow.

Finally, here is the winner of my Trashy Crafter bracelet giveaway!!!

a Rafflecopter giveaway

Congrats!! I'll be emailing you to get your details!!!

I'm off girls! Tune back in tomorrow to read all about my latest Stitch Fix and to win a $20 Stitch Fix gift card!! 
Praise Jesus, it's cooler outside today.
XOXO Kerri B