Friday, December 7, 2012

Christmas Crafts, Part 2!! Freebies too!

Happy Friday, my Merry Friends! Kerri here...
I am SOOOOO happy it is Friday! Why do the days seems to DRRRAAAGG in the weeks leading up to the Holidays? Or is that just me?? Nah, I know that's the truth for all 'yall too, right?

Last year I posted about the fun little snowman plaque that my kidlets made for their parents, which turned out UBER-CUTE! Here's a little reminder pic...

Sooo cute, if I do say so myself!! 

Well, this year, I decided to give them choices. (Insert gasp!) I know, shocking right?? As a rule, I am not a fan of choices for my kidlets. I believe that it causes chaos. Well, maybe I am being over-dramatic a little bit, but overall, I like it better when I am "el hefe" (the boss) and they are my minions (kind of like Despicable me, you know, the cute little yellow guys who did Gru's every bidding??), and that makes everyone (meaning me) happy. Can I get a AMEN, sistas!!

Maybe it's the Christmas spirit in me, but this year we are having not 1, not 2, but 3 different choices when we paint our plaques. Drumroll please....

Choice #1-
reindeer!! Artist-my Katie B

Choice #2-
Christmas Tree-Artist again my Katie B

Choice #3-
Good old Mr. Snowman-circa 2011

So, there you have it! If you are interested in doing this little craft with your kiddos, you can click here to find out more from my post from last year complete with directions and everything. I bought the plaques at Michaels and they have all different sizes to choose from, so you could make it smaller or bigger if you wanted! I also added glitter mod podge this year, because, HELLO,  everything is better with glitter!!

I also have a cute little poem to share with you that I made for a fellow teacher at my school who gives her kids "Snowman Soup" every year for Christmas. What a ADORABLE idea!! I believe, although I have never made this yet, that you put hot chocolate, marshmallows, a candy cane, and chocolate kisses in a bag, and voila! Snowman soup!! 
I am sooo giving this to my littles this year! If you would like a copy of the poem to attach to the Snowman Soup, click below...
And...don't forget to enter our giveaway for one of my boyfriend pencil sharpeners from Classroom Friendly Supplies! You could win a green one (Jean-Luc), a blue one (Pierre), a red one (Marcel), or maybe even a shiny black one (Matthias)! French names are not included with this prize, unless you love your pencil sharpener as much as I love mine, in which case you could name yours too!

Toodle Doo!!
Kerri B

6 comments:

Kim and Kelly said...

The plaques are adorable!!!! I am sure your parents just loved them!! I agree with you...everything is better with glitter. Haha!! Great job!!

Jennifer said...

How cute! Love the plaques! I'm not a big fan of choices either. Most of my kids can't handle having a choices just yet!
Rowdy in First Grade

Teacher and Life Long Learner said...

WOW!!! These are precious! SMILES and stop by anytime!

Shelly Sitz said...

I love your snowman plaques!

Shelly
Smiling and Shining in Second Grade

Jenn Bates said...

So cute!
Jenn
Finally in First

Chrissy said...

LOVE the snowman poem and gift! Pinning :-)
ReadWriteSing

Post a Comment