Monday, October 12, 2015

Stitch Fixin' AGAIN!!


 Happy Sunday, Peeps!!!

Well, my lovely obsession (aka Stitch Fix) arrived a couple of weeks ago and it might have been the best one ever! I literally could have kept the entire box, and I almost did, but I managed to control myself and I did return one item, albeit very grudgingly!! :)

Let's dive into this month's goodies, shall we? My stylist is Jessica (hey girl!!) and she is pretty much perfect! She literally chooses things for me that are sooooo right on, every.single.time!

Doesn't this picture just look so gorgeous already? I had asked her for some boho tops that were sleeveless since it is STILL 1,000,000,000 degrees here in Southern California, and apparently our weather is BROKEN and permanently set to HELL WEATHER, so sleeveless is perfect for me in my lovely UN-AIRCONDITIONED classroom! (Can you tell I'm a tad bitter??)


I had also asked Jessica for a light jacket for those cool Fall days I have been anticipating, but haven't arrived yet, and at this rate, probably never will. We'll just roll right back into summer, come February! LOL
She sent me this gem of a jacket. Isn't it GORGEOUS?? The color is soooo pretty. 
This is the Julia Utility Jacket from MARKET & SPRUCE. It fit perfectly and looked so darn cute with jeans, but I just couldn't justify keeping it. I literally almost NEVER wear jackets here in Orange County. Usually, a light sweater is all I need when it gets chilly. So, even though I really wanted to keep it, I knew it would just sit in my closet and not get worn. 
WAAA WAAA WAA WAAAA. 
RETURNED sadly.


The next item in my box was the Zemba Henley Blouse by PAPERMOON. Ok, she had me the minute I held it up. Isn't it so fun?? The pattern, the colors, the fit, EVERYTHING is totally me!


Yup. This one is a really keeper, don't you think? And it looks great with jeans, shorts, black pants. Anything really!! I also love that the arm holes aren't too big, so I don't have to wear a cami underneath it, but I can dress it up with a cardigan if I want to,.
 TOTALLY KEPT IT! And I have worn it several times too. :)

Okay, item number 3 is the Osage Scoop Neck Blouse from LE LIS. Once again, I knew immediately that this blouse would be my forever friend, unless it was too short when I tried it on. The colors are so bright and vibrant, I love the print, and it is loose and flowy like I like (gotta hide that baby bump I've been carrying around for 16 years, right?? heh!) I was super excited about this one!

And, we have a WINNER!! This blouse is my FOREVER FRIEND!! The arm holes are perfect, the length is just right, and the color is soooo perrrrty! I love the way it looks with my Iridescent blue Kendra Scott necklace. YAY Stitch Fix on this baby!!


Item number 4 was yet another sleeveless blouse because my girl Jessica comes through for me and sleeveless blouses are my fave right now!
The color in this picture does not do this blouse justice. It is the prettiest pale pink color and the flowers are a bright teal and bright pink color. I also LOVE the neckline! It is so so pretty on, as you will see in just a minute...
  


The fifth and final item in my box was the Siena Cropped Pant from KUT FROM THE KLOTH. These pants were specifically made for Stitch Fix and I just LOVE Kut jeans, so I was hopeful about these. They are a very light cotton material that is perfect for our currently RIDICULOUS weather, and they are super comfy. I was oh so excited about these pants!


TADA!! The pants are fabulous and fit me just fine (pants tend to be my arch-enemy most of the time. Anyone else feel that way?) and isn't the top just so feminine and pretty? I can wear it with jeans, pants, whatever, and feel totally put together. 
I KEPT BOTH! It looks a little boxy in this picture, but I think it is just my awkward pose. I promise you it isn't! :)
So, there you have it! I kept 4 out of 5 items this time and I really could have kept all 5! Stitch Fix comes through for me every time, thanks to the best stylist ever, Jessica!

So, what exactly is Stitch Fix, you ask?? It is super easy to explain...Basically you get your very own stylist who chooses clothes for you that fit your unique style, without having to leave the comfort of your home. Super fun, right??

Here is how Stitch Fix works:


1. Create a Style profile on the 
Stitch Fix Website
2. Have 5 handpicked items that fit your style profile delivered to your house.
3. Keep what you like and check out online. Send back the rest in a pre-paid envelope.
4. Look fabulous at work!!

It takes about 10 minutes to fill out your style profile online, and this part is very fun, because you get to choose different outfits that best represent you. I loved this part! 

This really is the easiest service in the world. There is no pressure to keep anything. If you don't like anything, they charge you a $20 styling fee, but if you keep at least one item, the $20 fee goes toward the cost of that item, and shipping is FREE both ways. Easy peasy lemon squeezy!!


Plus, if you keep all 5 items (which I have done, by the way) you get 25% off your entire box, so you get a bigger discount! 

You also can just sign up one time to try it out, which is what I did the first time. After I did it once, I was hooked, so I signed up for monthly, but my mom signs up for a Fix every once in a while. It is so easy and flexible AND FUN!!!

If you want to check it out, would you please use my Stitch Fix referral link? I get a small commission when my readers have their first box shipped and this helps me to keep posting these awkward super special photos for you all to see! :)


Hope your week is AMAZING and AWESOME and MUCH COOLER than mine!!

XOXO Kerri B

2 comments:

Hazel Arora said...

First of all Thanks Kerri and Lindsay,,, Your ALL image dress post awesome and amazing click.

Regards
Hazel

free Man said...

شركة تسليك مجاري بالدمام

Post a Comment